Beta
Join
HWRI · Card RoomOct 19, 2026

HWRI · Department of Strategic Dynamics · Floor general ranking

Tyrese Haliburton

2024–25 regular season · IND

Ranked bar chart: the top 10 players of 2024–25 by Stockton Index, HWRI's pure-passing measure (0–100). Tyrese Haliburton is highlighted at No. 1 with 74.9, the 99th percentile among 270 players. assists a game 9.2, assists per turnover 5.6, assists per shot 0.67.

The league's best pure passer, with 5.6 assists per turnover

Stockton Index74.999th percentile · No. 1 of 270 players
Assists a game9.2
Assists per turnover5.6
Assists per shot0.67
Points a game18.633.6 minutes · 73 games
No. 1 Tyrese Haliburton74.9this card
No. 2 Chris Paul74.5
No. 3 Trae Young73.9
No. 4 Nikola Jokić72.4
No. 5 Ben Simmons68.2
No. 6 Draymond Green63.4
No. 7 James Harden63.4
No. 8 Jimmy Butler III62.3
No. 9 LaMelo Ball61.5
No. 10 Tyus Jones61.0
Welcome back, Tyrese!

How to read it

The Stockton Index (0–100) is HWRI's measure of the pure floor general: assists a game, assists per turnover, and assists per shot attempt (weighted heaviest), plus the team's offense with him on the floor and a small bonus for lifting his teammates. Players under 3.5 assists or 18 minutes a game sit at the 25-point floor. Percentile and rank are within the season, among players with at least 30 games and 1,000 minutes (prorated for shortened seasons). The table is that season's top 10.

Player file →